Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alloophorus zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) (synonym)

Zoogoneticus zonistius Hubbs, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

Bandfin splitfin English

Colima-Hochlandkärpfling German

Hohdetoka Finnish

Mexcalpique de Colima Spanish

异齿谷鮰 Mandarin Chinese

異齒谷鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Allodontichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Rio Calima, Mexico.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c553e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search