Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alticus kirki (Günther, 1868) (synonym)

Alticus kirkii magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964) (synonym)

Lophalticus kirki (Günther, 1868) (synonym)

Lophalticus kirkii magnusi Klausewitz, 1964 (synonym)

Salarias kirkii Günther, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Kirk's blenny English

Kirks klatreslimfisk Danish

柯克氏跳弹鳚 Mandarin Chinese

柯克氏跳彈鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Alticus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Mozambique and Reunion (Ref. 53568) to India, including the Persian Gulf (Ref. 11441). Also in the Red Sea if Lophalticus kirkii magnusi is a junior synonym (Ref. 57563).; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Jordan; Kenya; Mozambique; Oman; Pakistan; Persian Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c53e2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search