Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus carebares Alcock, 1890 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymnus carebares Alcock, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Indian deepwater dragonet English

重头 Mandarin Chinese

重頭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Oman; Persian Gulf; Western Indian Ocean: Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman, and Persian Gulf to the coasts of India.; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c51c38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search