Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Por's goatfish English

Treellya Khadra Arabic

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Egypt; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Israel; Jordan; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Oman; Red Sea; Turkey; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to southern Oman. Entered the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal.; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c5180a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search