Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ocellate triplefin English

大眼蜂翼三鰭鮰 Mandarin Chinese

大眼蜂翼三鳍鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Apopterygion

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc55954a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search