Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobius bucchichii Steindachner, 1870 (synonym)

Gobius lynx Kessler, 1874 (synonym)

Gobius serotinus Sarato, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

Anemonengrundel German

Bucchich's goby English

Burdullak Albanian

Ghiozzo rasposo Italian

Glavoc bjelcic Croatian

Glavocic bijelcic Serbian

Gobi aspre Catalan

Mazzun kannella Maltese

Çizgilikaya balığı Turkish

Lekelikaya balığı Turkish

Γωβιός Greek

Γωβιός Μπουτσίτσι Greek

Κωβιός Greek

布氏鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

布氏鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobius

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea.; Egypt; France; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Tunisia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b1748-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search