Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ruanoho decemdigitatus (Clarke, 1879) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gilloblennius decemdigitatus (Clarke, 1879) (synonym)

Gilloblennius tripennis (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name)

Ruanoho whero Hardy, 1986 (synonym)

Tripterygion tripenne (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name)

Trypterigium decemdigitatus Clarke, 1879 (synonym)

Common names:

Kokopu Maori, Tahitian

Longfinned triplefin English

Spectacled triplefin English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Ruanoho

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: around mainland New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2aa1d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search