Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bellapiscis medius (GŁnther, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Enneapterygius medium (GŁnther, 1861) (synonym)

Helcogramma medium (GŁnther, 1861) (synonym)

Helcogramma sp. A Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Tripterygium medium GŁnther, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Twister English

中間彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

中間麗鳚 Mandarin Chinese

中间丽鳚 Mandarin Chinese

中间弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Bellapiscis

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2a9d40-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search