Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon axelrodi (Travassos, 1959) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyocharax axelrodi Travassos, 1959 (synonym)

Megalamphodus axelrodi (Travassos, 1959) (synonym)

Pristella axelrodi (Travassos, 1959) (synonym)

Common names:

Barwieniec poziomkowy Polish

Calypso tetra English

Calypsotetra German

Kalypsotetra Finnish

Red pristella English

Riddlei English

Calypso-tetra Danish

阿氏多齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏多齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Trinidad.; Neotropical; Trinidad and Tobago

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Sep-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc550c1a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search