Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheirodon eques Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Chirodon eques Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Hemigrammus melasopterus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 (synonym)

Hemigrammus serpae (Durbin, 1908) (synonym)

Hyphessobrycon callistus (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym)

Hyphessobrycon serpae Durbin, 1908 (synonym)

Megalamphodus eques (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus callistus Boulenger, 1900 (synonym)

Common names:

Blood characin English

Blutsalmler German

Bystrzyk barwny Polish

Bystrzyk serpa Polish

Callistus English

Callistus tetra English

Jewel tetra English

Mato grosso Portuguese

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Pikkutetra Finnish

Red serpa English

Serpa tetra English

Serpae tetra English

Serpasalmler German

Serpatetra Finnish

Serpo Finnish

Tetra English

Tétra-joyau French

Rød serpae Danish

Serpas Russian

紅魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

红魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

艳魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

艷魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

馬魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

马魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; French Guiana; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; Pará-Tocantins; South America: Amazon, Guaporé and Paraguay River basins to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc54f928-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search