Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyclarias nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathyclarias loweae Jackson, 1959 (synonym)

Clarias nyasensis Worthington, 1933 (synonym)

Dinotopterus loweae (Jackson, 1959) (synonym)

Dinotopterus nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) (synonym)

Common names:

Bombe Nyanja, Swahili, Yao

Mbumbu Tumbuka

Nkhomo Nyanja

Nkoma Nyanja

Nkomo Bemba, Swahili

Sapuwa Nyanja, Swahili

尼亚脂鳍胡鲶 Mandarin Chinese

尼亞脂鰭鬍鯰 Mandarin Chinese

洛氏脂鰭鬍鯰 Mandarin Chinese

洛氏脂鳍胡鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Clariidae

LSID

Genus Bathyclarias

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

In Jackson 1959.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc32cdb2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search