Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyclarias ilesi Jackson, 1959 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Dinotopterus ilesi (Jackson, 1959) (synonym)

Common names:

Bombe Nyanja, Swahili, Yao

Mbumbu Tumbuka

艾氏脂鰭鬍鯰 Mandarin Chinese

艾氏脂鳍胡鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Clariidae

LSID

Genus Bathyclarias

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to in Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5c7c3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search