Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus canus (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus canus (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Coelorhynchus canus (Garman, 1899) (synonym)

Macrurus canus Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Clearsnout grenadier English

Granadero Spanish

Granadero cano Spanish

Grenadier can French

Pez rata Spanish

Ratón Spanish

南非腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

南非腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Cocos I. Costa Rica; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica to northern Peru.; Ecuador; Galapagos Islands; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc72ed48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search