Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crocidura russula (Hermann, 1780) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Crocidura russula cintrae Miller, 1907

Crocidura russula osorio Molina and Hutterer, 1989

Crocidura russula peta Montagu and Pickford, 1923

Crocidura russula pulchra Cabrera, 1907

Crocidura russula russula (Hermann, 1780)

Crocidura russula yebalensis Cabrera, 1913

Common names:

Greater White-toothed Shrew English

white-toothed shrew English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Soricomorpha

LSID

Family Soricidae

LSID

Genus Crocidura

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Hutterer R., 14-Jun-2004

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f3409dc2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search