Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Ursus americanus luteolus Griffith, 1821 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ursus luteolus Griffith, 1821 (synonym)

Common name:

Louisiana black bear English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Ursidae

LSID

Genus Ursus

LSID

Species Ursus americanus

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5dd82ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search