Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Ursus arctos horribilis Ord, 1815 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ursus arctos nelsoni Merriam, 1914 (synonym)

Common names:

brown bear English

grizzly bear English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Ursidae

LSID

Genus Ursus

LSID

Species Ursus arctos

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4ba170a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search