Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Panthera pardus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Panthera pardus delacouri Pocock, 1930

Panthera pardus fusca (Meyer, 1794)

Panthera pardus japonensis (J. E. Gray, 1862)

Panthera pardus kotiya Deraniyagala, 1956

Panthera pardus melas (G. Cuvier, 1809)

Panthera pardus nimr (Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1833)

Panthera pardus orientalis (Schlegel, 1857)

Panthera pardus pardus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name:

Leopard English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Felidae

LSID

Genus Panthera

LSID

Distribution:

Southern Asia; Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df15999c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search