Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Martes americana (Turton, 1806) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Martes americana abieticola (Preble, 1902)

Martes americana abietinoides Gray, 1865

Martes americana actuosa (Osgood, 1900)

Martes americana americana (Turton, 1806)

Martes americana atrata (Bangs, 1897)

Martes americana caurina (Merriam, 1890)

Martes americana humboldtensis Grinnell and Dixon, 1926

Martes americana kenaiensis (Elliot, 1903)

Martes americana nesophila (Osgood, 1901)

Martes americana origensis (Rhoads, 1902)

Martes americana sierrae Grinnell and Storer, 1916

Martes americana vancourverensis Grinnell and Dixon, 1926

Martes americana vulpina (Rafinesque, 1819)

Common names:

American Marten English

marten English

martre d'Amérique French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Martes

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df1534fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search