Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Mustela erminea aestiva Kerr, 1792

Mustela erminea alascensis Merriam, 1896

Mustela erminea anguinae Hall, 1932

Mustela erminea arctica Merriam, 1896

Mustela erminea augustidens Brown, 1908

Mustela erminea bangsi Hall, 1945

Mustela erminea celenda Hall, 1944

Mustela erminea cigognanii Bonaparte, 1838

Mustela erminea erminea Linnaeus, 1758

Mustela erminea fallenda Hall, 1945

Mustela erminea ferghanae (Thomas, 1895)

Mustela erminea gulosa Hall, 1945

Mustela erminea haidarum Preble, 1898

Mustela erminea hibernica Thomas and Barrett-Hamilton, 1895

Mustela erminea initis Hall, 1945

Mustela erminea invicta Hall, 1945

Mustela erminea kadiacensis Merriam, 1896

Mustela erminea kaneii (Baird, 1857)

Mustela erminea karaginensis Jurgenson, 1936

Mustela erminea lymani Hollister, 1912

Mustela erminea martinoi Ellerman and Morrison-Scott, 1951

Mustela erminea minima Cavazza, 1912

Mustela erminea mongolica Ognev, 1928

Mustela erminea muricus Bangs, 1899

Mustela erminea nippon Cabrera, 1913

Mustela erminea ognevi Jurgenson, 1932

Mustela erminea olympica Hall, 1945

Mustela erminea polaris Barrett-Hamilton, 1904

Mustela erminea richardsonii Bonaparte, 1838

Mustela erminea ricinae Miller, 1907

Mustela erminea salva Hall, 1944

Mustela erminea seclusa Hall, 1944

Mustela erminea semplei Sutton and Hamilton, 1932

Mustela erminea stabilis Barrett-Hamilton, 1904

Mustela erminea streatori Merriam, 1896

Mustela erminea teberdina Korneev, 1941

Mustela erminea tobolica Ognev, 1923

Common names:

Ermine English

hermine French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Mustela

LSID

Distribution:

North America; Southern Asia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Australia

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df153060-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search