Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ursus arctos Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Ursus arctos alascensis Merriam, 1896

Ursus arctos arctos Linnaeus, 1758

Ursus arctos beringianus Middendorff, 1851

Ursus arctos californicus Merriam, 1896

Ursus arctos collaris F. G. Cuvier, 1824

Ursus arctos crowtheri Schinz, 1844

Ursus arctos dalli Merriam, 1896

Ursus arctos gyas Merriam, 1902

Ursus arctos horribilis Ord, 1815

Ursus arctos isabellinus Horsfield, 1826

Ursus arctos lasiotus Gray, 1867

Ursus arctos middendorffi Merriam, 1896

Ursus arctos pruinosus Blyth, 1854

Ursus arctos sitkensis Merriam, 1896

Ursus arctos stikeenensis Merriam, 1914

Ursus arctos syriacus Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1828

Common names:

Brown Bear English

Grizzly Bear English

Oso pardo Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Ursidae

LSID

Genus Ursus

LSID

Distribution:

North America; Southern Asia

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df15296c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search