Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bison bonasus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bos bonasus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

European bison English

wisent English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Artiodactyla

LSID

Family Bovidae

LSID

Genus Bison

LSID

Distribution:

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Gardner A. L., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df12f084-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search