Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Meles meles (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Meles meles arcalus Miller, 1907

Meles meles canescens Blanford, 1875

Meles meles heptneri Ognev, 1931

Meles meles marianensis Graells, 1897

Meles meles meles (Linnaeus, 1758)

Meles meles milleri Baryshnikov, Puzachenko and Abramov, 2003

Meles meles rhodius Festa, 1914

Meles meles severzovi Heptner, 1940

Common name:

European Badger English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Meles

LSID

Distribution:

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Wozencraft C. W., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df12a278-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search