Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Martes flavigula (Boddaert, 1785) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Martes flavigula aterrima (Pallas, 1811)

Martes flavigula borealis (Radde, 1862)

Martes flavigula chrysospila Swinhoe, 1866

Martes flavigula flavigula (Boddaert, 1785)

Martes flavigula hainana Hsu and Wu, 1981

Martes flavigula henrici (Schinz, 1845)

Martes flavigula indochinensis Kloss, 1916

Martes flavigula peninsularis (Bonhote, 1901)

Martes flavigula robinsoni (Pocock, 1936)

Martes flavigula saba Chasen and Kloss, 1931

Common name:

Yellow-throated Marten English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Martes

LSID

Distribution:

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Wozencraft C. W., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec341ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search