Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Mustela putorius anglia (Pocock, 1936)

Mustela putorius aureola (Barrett-Hamilton, 1904)

Mustela putorius caledoniae (Tetley, 1939)

Mustela putorius furo Linnaeus, 1758

Mustela putorius mosquensis Heptner, 1966

Mustela putorius putorius Linnaeus, 1758

Mustela putorius rothschildi Pocock, 1932

Common name:

European Polecat English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Mustela

LSID

Distribution:

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Wozencraft C. W., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec347b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search