Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mustela lutreola (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Mustela lutreola biedermanni Matschie, 1912

Mustela lutreola binominata Ellerman and Morrison-Scott, 1951

Mustela lutreola cylipena Matschie, 1912

Mustela lutreola lutreola (Linnaeus, 1761)

Mustela lutreola novikovi Ellerman and Morrison-Scott, 1951

Mustela lutreola transsylvanica +hik, 1932

Mustela lutreola turovi Kuznetsov in Novikov, 1939

Common name:

European Mink English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Mustela

LSID

Distribution:

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Wozencraft C. W., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec348e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search