Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mustela altaica Pallas, 1811 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Mustela altaica altaica Pallas, 1811

Mustela altaica birulai (Ognev, 1928)

Mustela altaica raddei (Ognev, 1928)

Mustela altaica temon Hodgson, 1857

Mustela altaica tsaidamensis (Hilzheimer, 1910)

Common name:

Mountain Weasel English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Mustela

LSID

Distribution:

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Wozencraft C. W., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dec34d7c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search