Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mustela africana Desmarest, 1818 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Mustela africana africana Desmarest, 1818

Mustela africana stolzmanni Taczanowski, 1881

Common names:

Amazon Weasel English

tropical weasel English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Carnivora

LSID

Family Mustelidae

LSID

Genus Mustela

LSID

Distribution:

South America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Wozencraft C. W., 28-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df0e8c88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search