Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Blarina brevicauda (Say, 1823) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Blarina brevicauda aloga Bangs, 1902

Blarina brevicauda angusta Anderson, 1943

Blarina brevicauda brevicauda (Say, 1823)

Blarina brevicauda churchi Bole and Moulthrop, 1942

Blarina brevicauda compacta Bangs, 1902

Blarina brevicauda hooperi Bole and Moulthrop, 1942

Blarina brevicauda kirtlandi Bole and Moulthrop, 1942

Blarina brevicauda manitobensis Anderson, 1947

Blarina brevicauda pallida R. W. Smith, 1940

Blarina brevicauda talpoides (Gapper, 1830)

Blarina brevicauda telmalestes Merriam, 1895

Common names:

grande musaraigne French

mole shrew English

Northern Short-tailed Shrew English

short-tailed shrew English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Soricomorpha

LSID

Family Soricidae

LSID

Genus Blarina

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Hutterer R., 14-Jun-2004

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df0f567c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search