Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Daubentonia madagascariensis (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

aye-aye English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Mammalia

LSID

Order Primates

LSID

Family Daubentoniidae

LSID

Genus Daubentonia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Groves C. P., 30-Jul-2002

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df012f84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search