Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dendrocopos major (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Dendrocopos major anglicus Hartert, 1900

Dendrocopos major beicki (Stresemann, 1927)

Dendrocopos major brevirostris (Reichenbach, 1854)

Dendrocopos major cabanisi (Malherbe, 1854)

Dendrocopos major canariensis (Koenig, 1889)

Dendrocopos major candidus (Stresemann, 1919)

Dendrocopos major hainanus Hartert & Hesse, 1911

Dendrocopos major harterti Arrigoni degli Oddi, 1902

Dendrocopos major hispanus (Schluter, 1908)

Dendrocopos major italiae (Stresemann, 1919)

Dendrocopos major japonicus (Seebohm, 1883)

Dendrocopos major kamtschaticus (Dybowski, 1883)

Dendrocopos major major (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dendrocopos major mandarinus (Malherbe, 1857)

Dendrocopos major mauritanus (C. L. Brehm, 1855)

Dendrocopos major numidus (Malherbe, 1843)

Dendrocopos major paphlagoniae (Kummerlowe & Niethammer, 1935)

Dendrocopos major parroti Hartert, 1911

Dendrocopos major pinetorum (C. L. Brehm, 1831)

Dendrocopos major poelzami (Bogdanov, 1879)

Dendrocopos major stresemanni (Rensch, 1924)

Dendrocopos major tenuirostris Buturlin, 1906

Dendrocopos major thanneri le Roi, 1911

Dendrocopos major wulashanicus Cheng, Xian, Zhang & Jiang, 1975

Common name:

Great Spotted Woodpecker English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Piciformes

LSID

Family Picidae

LSID

Genus Dendrocopos

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33e0896-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search