Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Athene noctua (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Athene noctua bactriana Blyth, 1847

Athene noctua glaux (Savigny, 1809)

Athene noctua impasta Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1928

Athene noctua indigena C. L. Brehm, 1855

Athene noctua lilith Hartert, 1913

Athene noctua ludlowi E. C. S. Baker, 1926

Athene noctua noctua (Scopoli, 1769)

Athene noctua orientalis Severtzov, 1873

Athene noctua plumipes Swinhoe, 1870

Athene noctua saharae (O. Kleinschmidt, 1909)

Athene noctua somaliensis Reichenow, 1905

Athene noctua spilogastra (Heuglin, 1869)

Athene noctua vidalii A. E. Brehm, 1857

Common name:

Little Owl English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Athene

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Peterson A. P., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33d28a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search