Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bubo philippensis (Kaup, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Bubo philippensis mindanensis (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906)

Bubo philippensis philippensis (Kaup, 1851)

Common name:

Philippine Eagle-Owl English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Bubo

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Peterson A. P., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33cf0d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search