Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bubo bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Bubo bubo bengalensis (Franklin, 1831)

Bubo bubo borissowi Hesse, 1915

Bubo bubo bubo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bubo bubo hemachalanus Hume, 1873

Bubo bubo hispanus Rothschild & Hartert, 1910

Bubo bubo interpositus Rothschild & Hartert, 1910

Bubo bubo jakutensis Buturlin, 1908

Bubo bubo kiautschensis Reichenow, 1903

Bubo bubo nikolskii Zarudny, 1905

Bubo bubo omissus Dementiev, 1932

Bubo bubo ruthenus Buturlin & Zhitkov, 1906

Bubo bubo sibiricus (Gloger, 1833)

Bubo bubo tarimensis Buturlin, 1928

Bubo bubo tibetanus Bianchi, 1906

Bubo bubo turcomanus (Eversmann, 1835)

Bubo bubo ussuriensis Poliakov, 1915

Bubo bubo yenisseensis Buturlin, 1911

Common name:

Eurasian Eagle-Owl English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Bubo

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Peterson A. P., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33ce25e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search