Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Carduelis carduelis balcanica Sachtleben, 1919

Carduelis carduelis britannica (Hartert, 1903)

Carduelis carduelis caniceps Vigors, 1831

Carduelis carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Carduelis carduelis colchica Koudashev, 1915

Carduelis carduelis frigoris Wolters, 1953

Carduelis carduelis loudoni Zarudny, 1906

Carduelis carduelis niediecki Reichenow, 1907

Carduelis carduelis paropanisi Kollibay, 1910

Carduelis carduelis parva Tschusi, 1901

Carduelis carduelis subulata (Gloger, 1833)

Carduelis carduelis tschusii Arrigoni degli Oddi, 1902

Carduelis carduelis ultima Koelz, 1949

Carduelis carduelis volgensis Buturlin, 1906

Common names:

European Goldfinch English

Eurasian Goldfinch English

chardonneret élégant French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Passeriformes

LSID

Family Fringillidae

LSID

Genus Carduelis

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efffae50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search