Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jynx torquilla Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Jynx torquilla chinensis Hesse, 1911

Jynx torquilla himalayana Vaurie, 1959

Jynx torquilla mauretanica Rothschild, 1909

Jynx torquilla sarudnyi Loudon, 1912

Jynx torquilla torquilla Linnaeus, 1758

Jynx torquilla tschusii O. Kleinschmidt, 1907

Common name:

Eurasian Wryneck English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Piciformes

LSID

Family Picidae

LSID

Genus Jynx

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecbddcda-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search