Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aegolius acadicus (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Aegolius acadicus acadicus (Gmelin, 1788)

Aegolius acadicus brooksi (J. H. Fleming, 1916)

Common names:

Tecolote afilador Spanish

petite nyctale French

Northern Saw-whet Owl English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Aegolius

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecb2dbaa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search