Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Aegolius funereus beickianus Stresemann, 1928

Aegolius funereus caucasicus (Buturlin, 1907)

Aegolius funereus funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Aegolius funereus magnus (Buturlin, 1907)

Aegolius funereus pallens (Schalow, 1908)

Aegolius funereus richardsoni (Bonaparte, 1838)

Aegolius funereus sibiricus (Buturlin, 1910)

Common names:

nyctale de Tengmalm French

Boreal Owl English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Aegolius

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecb2d966-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search