Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bubo virginianus (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Bubo virginianus algistus (Oberholser, 1904)

Bubo virginianus elachistus Brewster, 1902

Bubo virginianus heterocnemis (Oberholser, 1904)

Bubo virginianus lagophonus (Oberholser, 1904)

Bubo virginianus mayensis Nelson, 1901

Bubo virginianus mesembrinus (Oberholser, 1904)

Bubo virginianus nacurutu (Vieillot, 1817)

Bubo virginianus nigrescens Berlepsch, 1884

Bubo virginianus pacificus Cassin, 1854

Bubo virginianus pallescens Stone, 1897

Bubo virginianus saturatus Ridgway, 1877

Bubo virginianus subarcticus Hoy, 1853

Bubo virginianus virginianus (Gmelin, 1788)

Common names:

Great Horned Owl English

grand-duc d'Amérique French

Búho cornudo Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Bubo

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d79f110c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecacb748-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search