Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Tyto alba affinis (Blyth, 1862)

Tyto alba alba (Scopoli, 1769)

Tyto alba bargei (Hartert, 1892)

Tyto alba bondi Parkes & A. R. Phillips, 1978

Tyto alba contempta (Hartert, 1898)

Tyto alba crassirostris Mayr, 1935

Tyto alba delicatula (Gould, 1837)

Tyto alba deroepstorffi (Hume, 1875)

Tyto alba detorta Hartert, 1913

Tyto alba erlangeri W. L. Sclater, 1921

Tyto alba ernesti (O. Kleinschmidt, 1901)

Tyto alba furcata (Temminck, 1827)

Tyto alba gracilirostris (Hartert, 1905)

Tyto alba guatemalae (Ridgway, 1874)

Tyto alba guttata (C. L. Brehm, 1831)

Tyto alba hellmayri Griscom & Greenway, 1937

Tyto alba hypermetra Grote, 1928

Tyto alba insularis (Pelzeln, 1872)

Tyto alba javanica (Gmelin, 1788)

Tyto alba lucayana Riley, 1913

Tyto alba meeki (Rothschild & Hartert, 1907)

Tyto alba nigrescens (Lawrence, 1878)

Tyto alba niveicauda Parkes & A. R. Phillips, 1978

Tyto alba poensis (Fraser, 1843)

Tyto alba pratincola (Bonaparte, 1838)

Tyto alba punctatissima (G. R. Gray, 1839)

Tyto alba schmitzi (Hartert, 1900)

Tyto alba stertens Hartert, 1929

Tyto alba subandeana L. Kelso, 1938

Tyto alba sumbaensis (Hartert, 1897)

Tyto alba thomensis (Hartlaub, 1852)

Tyto alba tuidara (J. E. Gray, 1829)

Common names:

Common Barn-Owl English

Lechuza de campanario Spanish

effraie de clochers French

Barn Owl English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Tytonidae

LSID

Genus Tyto

LSID

Distribution:

North America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Banks R.C., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecac8ed0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search