Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetrao urogallus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Tetrao urogallus aquitanicus Ingram, 1915

Tetrao urogallus cantabricus Castroviejo, 1967

Tetrao urogallus kureikensis Buturlin, 1927

Tetrao urogallus major C. L. Brehm, 1831

Tetrao urogallus rudolfi Dombrowski, 1912

Tetrao urogallus taczanowskii (Stejneger, 1885)

Tetrao urogallus uralensis Menzbier, 1887

Tetrao urogallus urogallus Linnaeus, 1758

Tetrao urogallus volgensis Buturlin, 1907

Common name:

Western Capercaillie English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Galliformes

LSID

Family Phasianidae

LSID

Genus Tetrao

LSID

Distribution:

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Peterson A. P., 28-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecaf7104-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search