Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bubo blakistoni Seebohm, 1884 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ketupa blakistoni (Seebohm, 1884) (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Bubo blakistoni blakistoni Seebohm, 1884

Bubo blakistoni doerriesi Seebohm, 1895

Common name:

Blakiston's Fish Owl English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Bubo

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

28-Sep-2005

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efb79476-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search