Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bubo scandiacus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bubo virginianus (Gmelin, 1788) (synonym)

Nyctea scandiaca (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Snowy Owl English

harfang des neiges French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Aves

LSID

Order Strigiformes

LSID

Family Strigidae

LSID

Genus Bubo

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

13-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efb79106-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search