Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chamaerops humilis L. (accepted name)

Synonym:

Phoenix humilis (L.) Cav. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Chamaerops humilis var. argentea André

Chamaerops humilis var. humilis

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Liliopsida

LSID

Order Arecales

LSID

Family Arecaceae

LSID

Genus Chamaerops

LSID

Distribution:

W. & C. Medit.

Additional data:

Source database:

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 15 Oct 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.kew.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0d0ae24-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search