Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphoranthema recurvata (L.) Beer (synonym)

Diaphoranthema uniflora (Kunth) Beer (synonym)

Renealmia recurvata L. (synonym)

Tillandsia monostachya Bartr. (synonym)

Tillandsia pauciflora Sessé & Moç. (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma argentea André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma brevifolia André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma caespitosa André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata var. ciliata Mez (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata var. contorta (André) André ex Mez (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma contorta André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma elongata André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata var. genuina André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma major André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma minor André (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata forma minuta (Mez) A.Cast. (synonym)

Tillandsia recurvata var. minuta Mez (synonym)

Tillandsia uniflora Kunth (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Liliopsida

LSID

Order Poales

LSID

Family Bromeliaceae

LSID

Genus Tillandsia

LSID

Distribution:

Trop. & Subtrop. America

Additional data:

Source database:

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 15 Oct 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005

Online resource:

http://www.kew.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df6e1068-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search