Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chrysophyllum venezuelanense (Pierre) T.D.Penn. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Achras mayana (Lundell) Lundell (synonym)

Chrysophyllum excelsum Huber (synonym)

Cornuella venezuelanensis Pierre (synonym)

Gambeya excelsa (Huber) Aubrév. (synonym)

Lucuma lucentifolia Standl. (synonym)

Lucuma pentasperma Standl. (synonym)

Pouteria dibrachiata Lundell (synonym)

Pouteria lucentifolia (Standl.) Baehni (synonym)

Pouteria mayana Lundell (synonym)

Pouteria pentasperma (Standl.) Baehni (synonym)

Pouteria petenensis Lundell (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Ericales

LSID

Family Sapotaceae

LSID

Genus Chrysophyllum

LSID

Distribution:

Mexico to Bolivia

Additional data:

Source database:

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 15 Oct 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.kew.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f28c2aea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search