Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prunus japonica Thunb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cerasus japonica (Thunb.) Loisel. (synonym)

Microcerasus japonica (Thunb.) M.Roem. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Prunus japonica forma engleri (Koehne) Koehne

Prunus japonica var. engleri Koehne

Prunus japonica var. eujaponica Koehne

Prunus japonica forma fauriei Koehne

Prunus japonica var. florepleno Siebold & Zucc.

Prunus japonica var. fukienensis Rehder

Prunus japonica var. glandulosa (Thunb.) Maxim.

Prunus japonica var. gracillima Koehne

Prunus japonica var. keri (Steud.) Koehne

Prunus japonica forma minor Koehne

Prunus japonica var. multiplex (Ser.) D.Dietr.

Prunus japonica var. multiplex (Ser.) Makino

Prunus japonica var. nakaii (H.Lév.) Rehder

Prunus japonica forma oldhamii Koehne

Prunus japonica var. packangensis C.K.Schneid.

Prunus japonica var. pendula Lavallée

Prunus japonica var. puberceus Cardot

Prunus japonica var. puberula Cardot

Prunus japonica var. pubescens Cardot

Prunus japonica forma rufinervis (Nakai) T.B.Lee

Prunus japonica forma sphaerica (Carrière) Koehne

Prunus japonica var. sphaerica Carrière

Prunus japonica var. thunbergii Koehne

Prunus japonica forma thunbergii (Koehne) Koehne

Prunus japonica var. typica Maxim.

Prunus japonica var. typica T.Itô

Prunus japonica var. zhejiangensis Yun B.Chang

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Rosales

LSID

Family Rosaceae

LSID

Genus Prunus

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

IOPI Global Plant Checklist, 10.0, Aug 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Pankhurst R., 2007

Online resource:

http://www.bgbm.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de8eba30-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search