Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Couratari guianensis Aubl. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cariniana paraensis R. Knuth (synonym)

Couratari bragancae R. Knuth (synonym)

Couratari panamensis Standl. (synonym)

Couratari paraensis Mart. ex O.Berg (synonym)

Couratari pulchra Sandwith (synonym)

Lecythis couratari Spreng., nom. illeg. (synonym)

Lecythopsis guianensis Oken (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Lecythidales

LSID

Family Lecythidaceae

LSID

Genus Couratari

LSID

Distribution:

C. & S. Trop. America

Additional data:

Source database:

The Lecythidaceae Pages, Oct 2006

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Mori S., 2006

Online resource:

http://sweetgum.nybg.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:def21062-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search