Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lecythis pisonis Cambess. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Couroupita crenulata Miers (synonym)

Couroupita lentula Miers (synonym)

Lecythis amapaensis Ledoux (synonym)

Lecythis amazonum Mart. ex O.Berg (synonym)

Lecythis densa Miers (synonym)

Lecythis hoppiana R.Knuth (synonym)

Lecythis marcgraaviana Miers (synonym)

Lecythis ollaria Spruce (synonym)

Lecythis ollaria Vell. (synonym)

Lecythis paraënsis Huber ex Ducke (synonym)

Lecythis pilaris Miers (synonym)

Lecythis pisonis subsp. usitata S.A.Mori & Prance (synonym)

Lecythis setifera Miers (synonym)

Lecythis sphaeroides Miers (synonym)

Lecythis urnigera Mart. (synonym)

Lecythis usitata Miers (synonym)

Lecythis usitata var. paraensis R.Knuth (synonym)

Lecythis usitata var. tenuifolia R.Knuth (synonym)

Lecythis velloziana Miers (synonym)

Pachylecythis egleri Ledoux (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Lecythidales

LSID

Family Lecythidaceae

LSID

Genus Lecythis

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Lecythidaceae Pages, Oct 2006

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Mori S., 2006

Online resource:

http://sweetgum.nybg.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:deed4ab4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search