Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chamaerops humilis L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

European fan palm

Classification:

Plantae

Phylum Magnoliophyta

Class Liliopsida

Order Arecales

Family Arecaceae

Genus Chamaerops

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Nov 2006

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

15-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.itis.gov/...


New search