Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tivela mactroides (Born, 1778) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

trigonal tivela

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Mollusca

Class Bivalvia

Order Veneroida

Family Veneridae

Genus Tivela

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Jun 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

June 24th, 1996

Online resource:

http://www.cbif.gc.ca/...


New search